Thunder God Vine Personal Experience and Compared Benefits

Thunder God Vine Personal Experience and Compared Benefits

In a word

Overall, my Thunder God Vine personal experience is very good. In a word, my condition is RA (rheumatoid arthritis) and my current prescription for medicinal Thunder God Vine extract is the maximum of 1,5mg/kg/day. I also take the very small dose of 2,5mg to 3,75mg Prednisone every day (we only have the 5mgs around here). Nothing else, at all.

My Thunder God Vine personal experience

For example, my dosage calculation applies as follow:

The tablets are 10mg tablets,
I weight 67kg
67 X 1,5 = 100mg/day = 10 tablets per day.

There seem to be a maximum of 90mg/day, so important to note that with 10 tablets I’m slightly over the maximum recommended dose. My Chinese physician prescribed it and says it’s ok. In some indications the dosage is higher it seems such as in Crohn’s, at 2mg/kg/Day.

My actual treatment:

  • 10 tablets per day of Thunder God Vine in 3 times after meals: 4 in the morning, 3 at lunch, 3 at dinner.
  • 2,5 to 3,75mg/day Prednisone in the morning

My previous treatment:

  • Methotrexate injections 20mg/week
  • Folic Acid 1mg/day 5 days a week,
  • Prednisone 3 to 5mg/day,
  • Naproxene 550mg every 2 days or 3 days

My overall lifestyle

The country I live in is not the prefect spot for someone with RA (very hot and damp). As for my diet, it is without restriction and has not changed in my whole life or since I had my diagnosis in May 2014.

Previous symptoms and side effects

The various symptoms of Rheumatoid Arthritis and the side effects of my previous treatment (Methotrexate) are not easy to separate. Namely, these included exhaustion, morning stiffness, nausea, joint pain, incapacitated joints, swollen joints, depression, dysautonomia, arrhythmia and nodules.

Current symptoms

My current symptoms are very mild. Sometimes in the evening I experience a tender joint somewhere. It doesn’t hurt, it’s more like a discomfort and a gentle reminder that the disease is very quiet but still there.

For a long time I have had no arrhythmia (usually lasted for a week then go away) and no dysautonomia episodes I use to have (long lasting light head and dizziness due to dropping blood pressure). These symptoms appeared when I declared the disease, and overall they have greatly improved when I started this treatment. In time they have totally resumed.

I have no more exhaustion or morning stiffness, no nausea, no swollen and incapacitated joints, no depression.

Possible side effects at the beginning of taking

I experienced headaches on the first week of starting Thunder God Vine, 2 or 3 of them, which is unusual for me.

I have had one diplopia (sudden double vision) episode on a day I was walking. It was very hot and I was perhaps dehydrated. It didn’t last for very long (around a minute or two) but was quite a disturbing experience. This event happened in the first months of taking.

Current possible side effects

I have had over one year ago a nodule appear on the sole of my left foot, on the big toe mound. It was not painful or uncomfortable even barefoot, and it didn’t change my walking habits. I could kind of roll it under my fingers, it was the size of a small pea. It lasted for about 4 to 6 weeks then decreased and finally disappeared altogether. I never thought again about it until I had a new one during May 2017. Underneath the neck of my left big toe this time. It is all comparable to the first one but it’s still there today. It’s not getting bigger or smaller, nor painful in any situation, it’s just there.

During the times of my previous treatment (Methotrexate), I had many painful nodules on my forearms and on each elbow. Those have completely disappeared.

Possible positive side effects of Thunder God Vine

In the category of possible positive side effects, I had previously read somewhere that Thunder God Vine has antiviral properties. In 3 years, I have had 1 cold this March 2018 and zero flu (while others around me had both, usually first my daughter with school passing it on to my husband) which is odd for me. And no infection except 2 benign UTIs which I also use to have in the past.

I have had zero other health issues since taking medicinal Thunder God Vine.

Blood tests results

Currently, my blood analysis results are in normal range (liver, kidney, ESR, total blood cell count). In the beginning of taking I had 3 months with slightly elevated white cell count. Then all went to normal range until today.

With my previous treatment, I use to have a too low red cell count and a too high CRP and ESR.

When I had first diagnosis in May 2014

07 May 2014  ESR 1hour = 58 mm (should be < 15) – ESR 2hour = 93 mm (should be < 30) – CRP 17,1 mg/L (should be < 5) – Rheumatoid Factor 41,20 UI/ml (should be < 14) – RA Cyclic Ciltullinated Peptide (CCP) antibody test 15,3 UR/ml (should be < 5) – ASAT 41 U/L (should be 10 to 35) – ALAT 44 U/L (should be 10 to 35).

After that on Methotrexate until July 2015

3 July 2014: ESR 1hour = 46 mm (should be < 15) – ESR 2hour = 83 mm (should be < 30) – Red cell count 3 980 000/ mm3 (should be 4 000 000 to 5 400 000)

21 August 2014: ESR 1hour = 16 mm (should be < 15) – ESR 2hour = 39 mm (should be < 30)

22 July 2015: ESR 1hour = 26 mm (should be < 15) – ESR 2hour = 58 mm (should be < 30)

In between analysis (Dec 2014 – March 2015) show that ESR is too high and that Red Cell count is on the lower range or too low.

After I starter medicinal TGV in September 2015

I have lost my first October results which were good as my Physician made me go up from 1 to 1,5mg mTGV/day.

14 Nov 2015: Neutrophils 77,1 % (should be 46,5 to 75%)

14 Jan 2016: Neutrophils 78,0% (should be 46,5 to 75%)

Later blood test all show analysis in range namely CRP, ESR, ASAT ALAT, Total Blood Cells and Creatinine.

Notes about interactions with antibiotics

I have had episodes of taking antibiotics. Two times for UTIs and one for a supposed tooth infection a few days before my summer trip back to France in June 2017, which in fact was not. I took TGV with my first time UTI antibiotic. The interaction was very clear, I had a quick increase in symptoms. I called my Chinese physician, this is when I learned that some antibiotics can interact with taking TGV. So I stopped TGV for the rest of treatment and everything returned to normal. For the 2nd UTI I stopped taking TGV 5 to 7 days without any noticeable change in symptoms.

For the false tooth infection alarm, I decided to push the limit beyond the treatment and ended up to 17 days without TGV. After 12 to 15 days some symptoms were clearly slowly returning. It took 7 to 10 days to come back to normal.

Notes about interactions with supplements

I have tried to take turmeric with the hope to completely stop the little Prednisone I take daily. So I took turmeric powder at 2g/day (with coconut oil + pepper as is recommended). This clearly interacted with one of my medications. Namely Thunder God Vine medicinal extract or Prednisone: I tried 2 times and had to stop after 5 days because of emerging symptoms.

I would rather quit with the Prednisone, but I was never able to go below 2,5 mg/day, even with my previous treatment, without triggering symptoms. 2,5mg/day is a ridiculous dose by the way, my French physician looked at me amused when I said it makes a difference. Swapping Prednisone to NSAIDs works but my stomach doesn’t like it without taking along some antacids too so I made my choice for now.

Comparing my benefits

I started taking medicinal Thunder God Vine in September 2015. I consider myself in a remission since April 2016. Reason is I work again since April 2016, whereas it was not something I  would have considered with my previous treatment.

At first, the treatment took 4 weeks to kick in. Then, the change in my daily rating went up progressively. 4 months later, my daily rating was 8 to 9/10. However some remaining morning stiffness and fatigue took longer, slowly decreasing over the next 6 month. I’d say it took a complete full year to feel exactly like my old self again. This data is available in a post here: Three years taking Thunder God Vine overview

Today, after over 2 years in a remission, my rating is stabilized to 10 and occasionally 9,5. The level of activity of the disease is extremely low.

In conclusion, if I am asked to rate my Thunder God Vine personal experience, I say more effective and much more tolerable than the previous one. I was on Methotrexate for a year (July 2014 to July 2015). I was nauseous 4 days a week, experiencing great exhaustion, I had long morning stiffness + tender joints almost every day.

Notes about the different brands of medicinal Thunder God Vine I know

I have used the below commercial brands myself and another one which is not there. My favorite are the left ones, the blue and the yellow boxes. It’s actually the same brand, one in bottle of 50 and the other 100 tablets. The tablets are powdery and a little bitter with a light taste and smell of herb.

The middle one is fine too and exists in boxes of 100 (green boxes). The right one brand name 999, I wouldn’t recommend. I have used it too for a period and have noticed no difference, but the color of the tablets is a weird dark blue and they have a strong chemical smell.

Four commercial presentations of Thunder God Vine T2

Read more

My Rheumatoid Arthritis JourneyThe account of my beginnings with medicinal TGV, from a more personal point of view.

Three years taking Thunder God Vine overview : The account of my beginnings with medicinal TGV, from a more clinical point of view.

 

Share or Print this page